Built for construction, infrastructure and councils

Theplatformthatknowswhat’sonyoursite.

Dockets, receipts and site records in one place, so you can see what’s happening on site and show the evidence.

Backed by the University of Auckland · Velocity Winner 2023
WasteX
Overview
Waste
Carbon
Compliance
Reports
Northcote Development Project
Illustrative data
Live project
Kept out of landfill
78%
Up on last month
Carbon
12.4tCO₂e
Calculated from records
Dockets reviewed
121of 128
7 awaiting review
Material by weight
Timber1.42 t
Plasterboard0.86 t
Concrete0.74 t
Residual0.38 t
Latest dockets
No. 004821Timber · 1.42 tAccepted
No. 004820Concrete · 0.74 tAccepted
No. 004819Plasterboard · 0.86 tAccepted

Backed by industry leaders

Backed by industry leaders

1Who it’s for
Main contractors, developers and councils

On New Zealand construction, infrastructure and civil projects.

2What it does
Brings your site records into one place

Reads dockets, receipts and invoices, and keeps the original with every figure.

3What you get
Reporting you can stand behind

Waste, carbon and compliance figures that trace back to the document.

Dockets, invoices, receipts and site photos. Different people, different systems, and a lot of chasing when it’s time to report.

Dockets, invoices, receipts and site photos. Different people, different systems, and a lot of chasing when it’s time to report.

Dockets, invoices, receipts and site photos. Different people, different systems, and a lot of chasing when it’s time to report.

One project. Too many places to look.8 files shown
FileWho’s got itWhere it lives
Docket_0482.pdfTruck driverEmail
IMG_4471.jpgSite managerPhone
Skip invoice Mar.pdfAccountsInbox
Waste log v3 FINAL.xlsxProject managerShared drive
Transfer receipt.pngSubcontractorWhatsApp
Diesel Feb.csvPlant yardSupplier portal
Delivery note 118.pdfForemanScanned, in a folder
Consent report draft.docxConsultantEmail
Illustrative example. Not real project files.

From scattered records to one clear picture.

WasteX brings your project information together, turns it into structured data and keeps the original evidence connected. Less chasing, easier reporting and numbers you can stand behind.

Weighbridge docket
Delivery note
Transfer station receipt
Fuel invoice
Site photo
Spreadsheet
Project record
Northcote Development Project
Timber1.42 t
Plasterboard0.86 t
Concrete0.74 t
Diesel240 L
Skip bin3 Mar
Crane16 h
0 originals attached

Here is what happens to one waste docket, from the moment someone sends it.

Here is what happens to one waste docket, from the moment someone sends it.

Here is what happens to one waste docket, from the moment someone sends it.

Photo received
WEIGHBRIDGE DOCKETNo. 004821
Date14 Mar, 09:42
CarrierSouthern Haulage
MaterialTimber offcuts
Net weight1.42 t
DestinationGreenfield Transfer
Illustrative example
Project record
Northcote Development Project
Needs review
Accepted
MaterialTimber offcuts
Net weight1.42 t
DestinationGreenfield Transfer
Pathway
Recovered
Carbon
0.00 tCO₂e
Quarterly report
0%
of material kept out of landfill
Recovered3.1 t
Landfill0.9 t
Every figure links back to its source.
Someone sends a photo of the docket.
WasteX reads it and picks out the material, the weight and where it went.
Your team checks it against the original, then accepts it.
WasteX works out where it ended up and what it emitted.
It goes into the report, and the original is one click away.
Illustrative example. Names and figures are not real.

Everything on site, in one view.

Everything on site, in one view.

Everything on site, in one view.

Send a docket or snap a photo. WasteX does the sorting and keeps the original attached to every figure.

Send a docket or snap a photo. WasteX does the sorting and keeps the original attached to every figure.

Send a docket or snap a photo. WasteX does the sorting and keeps the original attached to every figure.

Organised site dataIllustrative data
Records in
0 this month
Northcote Development Project
PDFWeighbridge docket · TimberDocket_0482.pdf1.42 tReading
JPGTransfer receipt · ConcreteIMG_4471.jpg0.74 tReading
PDFSkip invoice · PlasterboardSkip invoice Mar.pdf0.86 tReading
CSVDiesel delivery · Plant fuelDiesel Feb.csv240 LReading

Three solutions on one platform.

Three solutions on one platform.

Three solutions on one platform.

Waste, carbon and compliance all draw on the same records. Start with whichever matters most to you.

Waste, carbon and compliance all draw on the same records. Start with whichever matters most to you.

Waste, carbon and compliance all draw on the same records. Start with whichever matters most to you.

Waste
Where every load went.
Timber
Plasterboard
Concrete
Carbon
What it emitted.
0.0tCO₂e
Compliance
What you can show.
Docket 4821 reviewed
Receipt matched to original
Report ready to export
One set of records
The same dockets and originals sit under all three.
PDFIMGXLSPDFIMGCSV

Illustrative figures.

Some of what we’ve tracked so far.

Some of what we’ve tracked so far.

Some of what we’ve tracked so far.

Tracked
0+
tonnes of construction material tracked
Contractors
0+
contractors connected across Aotearoa
Diverted
0.0 t
kept out of landfill through council-supported programmes
RECOVEREDLANDFILL
Reused
0+ t
of building materials reused
Winner, 2023
Velocity $100k Challenge
Selected to deliver
Auckland Council Waste Solutions
Delivery partner
Waitematā Local Board
Customer
Environmental Innovation Centre
Figures from WasteX platform and programme data.
“WasteX replaced three tools and finally gave our team a real understanding of what was happening on site.”
Dr Terri-Ann Berry
Co-Director, Environmental Innovation Centre

Common questions

Common questions

Common questions

If your question isn’t here, ask us on a demo call.

What does WasteX do?

WasteX takes the dockets, invoices, delivery records and photos your project already produces and turns them into structured records you can report from. It covers materials coming onto site, waste going off it, transport trips, machinery, and water and energy use.

Do I need to change how my team works?

Not much. Site teams upload the document or photo they already have, or type in a record when there is no paperwork. Anyone who only logs deliveries or removals sees just that part of WasteX.

Does someone check what WasteX reads from a document?

Yes. Lines read from a document do not count towards your reports until someone has accepted them. You compare each line with the source, correct anything that is wrong, then accept or reject it.

How are emissions calculated?

Each record is matched to an emission factor for its material, fuel or activity, and the result is worked out from the quantity. The factor and the units stay visible, so anyone can check the number.

What reports can I get?

Reports for a single site or across your whole company, covering greenhouse gas emissions by scope, materials, material flow, waste, transport, machinery, and water and energy. If a figure can’t be calculated, the report says it is unavailable instead of showing zero.

Who can see my data?

You decide. People have roles, from administrator through to view-only, and they only see the sites they have been given. Partners such as subcontractors and removal companies only see what you have linked them to.

Does WasteX certify compliance?

No. WasteX organises the evidence and does the calculations. Whether a result meets a council, client or certification requirement is still a judgement for the people responsible.

Knowyoursite.

Every material. Every machine. Every tonne of carbon.